Chingford Photographic Society

Established 1951

 
     
 

 

Programme

 

July 2015

6th - Projected Image Final Competition – Judge: Maggie Tear CPAGB

13th - Photographic Workshop Week 1 - Click for Workshop Details

20th - Photographic Workshop Week 2 - Click for Workshop Details

27th - Photographic Workshop Week 3 - Click for Workshop Details

August 2015

3rd - Photographic Workshop Week 4 - Click for Workshop Details

10th - Photographic Workshop Week 5 - Click for Workshop Details

17th - Photographic Workshop Week 6 - Click for Workshop Details

24th - Social for workshop and existing members

31st - NO MEETING – BANK HOLIDAY

September 2015

7th - Digital Demonstration “Photoshop Lightroom 5 and Elements 12” – Ken Payne

14th - Digital Presentation “Sport and Action” – Roger Hance FRPS AFIAP BPE5*

21st - Digital Presentation “Wild Britain” – Colin Westgate FRPS DPAGB APAGB MFIAP

28th - Projected Image Competition no. 1 – Judge: Dave Wilcox

October 2015

5th - Annual General Meeting – followed by a discussion or showing a selection of photographs from members

12th - Print Competition no. 1 – Judge: Sue Dobson APAGB CPAGB

19th - Digital Presentation “Diary of a Nature Photographer” – Philip Shaw FRPS

26th - Digital Presentation “South American Journeys” – Mike Fuller

November 2015

2nd - Beginners Competition (Print or Digital Image) – Judges: A panel of 3 taken from the club members

9th - Emma Killingback Portrait Trophy Competition – Judge: Richard Clarke ABIPP

16th - Members' evening

23rd - Print Competition v. Walthamstow Photographic Society (at Walthamstow) – Judge: To be announced

30th - Print Presentation “Pictures on Pieces of Paper - Another Tree Bites the Dust” – Jay Charnock FRPS

December 2015

7th - Print Competition no. 2 – Judge: Peter Prosser APAGB

14th - Christmas Social

21st - NO MEETING – CHRISTMAS

28th - NO MEETING – CHRISTMAS

 

January 2016

4th - Digital Presentation “Images of Iceland” – Colin Westgate FRPS MFIAP APAGB MPAGB

www.questphoto.co.uk

11th - Digital Presentation “A Moment in Time” – Kevin and Margery Maskell FRPS EFIAP/b MPAGB / ARPS EFIAP/b MPAGB MFIAP

www.kmimages.co.uk

18th - Projected Image Competition no. 2 – Judge: Maggie Tear LRPS CPAGB

25th - Members' Evening

February 2016

1st - Digital Presentation “The Dick and Dave Digital AV Show” – Dave Wilcox and Dick Williams ARPS DPAGB

8th - Print Competition no. 3 – Judge: John Woolliams

15th - Projected Image Competition v. Walthamstow Photographic Society (at Chingford) – Judge: Marilyn Steward ARPS DPAGB EFIAP

22nd - Print Presentation “Now and Then” – Alan Gore ARPS

29th - Digital Presentation “Composition and Catastrophe” – Chris Shepherd

www.shepherdpics.com

March 2016

7th - Projected Image Competition no. 3 – Judge: Roger Winter

14th - Digital Presentation “ Title to be announced ” – Geoff Wilkinson

www.geoffwilkinsonphotography.co.uk

21st - Print Competition no. 4 – Judge: Ken Payne

28th - NO MEETING – BANK HOLIDAY (Easter Monday)

April 2016

4th - Digital Presentation “Picture Postcards – an Eye Witness to History” – Mark Pardoe

11th - Don Patton Wildlife Trophy Competition – Judge: Mike Fuller

18th - Members' Evening

25th - Projected Image Competition no. 4 – Judge: Sue Dobson CPAGB APAGB

May 2016

2nd - NO MEETING – BANK HOLIDAY

9th - Digital Presentation “Sneaking About in the Dead of Night: Wildlife Photography Secrets” – John Good

www.johngoodayphotography.com

16th - Print Competition no. 5 – Judge: Vic Hainsworth ARPS DPAGB

23rd - Digital Presentation “The Bethnal Green Tube Tragedy” – Sandra Stocking (on behalf of The Stairway to Heaven Memorial Trust)

30th - NO MEETING – BANK HOLIDAY

June 2016

6th - Print Presentation “The Big Print Show” – Ron and Maggie Tear ARPS MPAGB PSA3 BPE4* / LRPS CPAGB

www.ronandmaggietear.co.uk

13th - Projected Image Competition no. 5 – Judge: Pauline Martindale

20th - Print Final Competition – Judge: Ron Tear ARPS MPAGB PSA3 BPE4*

27th - Members' Evening

July 2016

4th - Projected Image Final Competition – Judge: Dave Wilcox

11th - Set Subject Competition (Print or Digital Image) “Stripes” – Jay Charnock FRPS

18th - Photographic Workshop Week 1 - Click for Workshop Details

25th - Photographic Workshop Week 2 - Click for Workshop Details

August 2016

1st - Photographic Workshop Week 3 - Click for Workshop Details

8th - Photographic Workshop Week 4 - Click for Workshop Details

15th - Photographic Workshop Week 5 - Click for Workshop Details

22nd - Photographic Workshop Week 6 - Click for Workshop Details

29th - NO MEETING – BANK HOLIDAY

September 2016

5th - Digital Presentation “Photoshop for Beginners” – Mike Fuller

12th - Digital Presentation “Creative Photography” – Barbie Lindsay EFIAP/b MPAGB FBPE

www.barbielindsay.co.uk

19th - Print Competition no. 1 – Judge: Sarah Kelman ARPS

26th - Members' Evening

October 2016

3rd - Print and Digital Presentation “Weather to Photograph and What” – Ann Miles FRPS EFIAP MPAGB FBPE

www.pin-sharp.co.uk

10th - Projected Image Competition no. 1 – Judge: Heather Clarke

17th - Competition v. Woodford Photographic Society (at Woodford) – Judge: to be announced

24th - Digital Presentation “Daft o' clock – The Adventures of a Landscape Photographer” – Dave Peck

www.imageastco.uk

31st - Annual General Meeting – followed by a discussion or showing a selection of photographs from members

November 2016

7th - Emma Killingback Portrait Trophy Competition – Judge: Graham Parry

14th - Digital Presentation “Street Photography” – Gary Perlmutter

www.garyperlmutter.com

21st - Print Competition v. Walthamstow Photographic Society (at Walthamstow) – Judge: to be announced

28th - Digital Presentation “A Wood for Wildlife” – Ray Waters

December 2016

5th - Print Competition no. 2 – Judge: Peter Prosser APAGB

12th - Christmas Social

19th - NO MEETING – CHRISTMAS

26th - NO MEETING – CHRISTMAS