Chingford Photographic Society

Established 1951

 
     
 

 

Programme

PLEASE NOTE THAT, DUE TO CORONAVIRUS, THERE ARE CURRENTLY NO CLUB MEETINGS BEING HELD. WE DO, HOWEVER, HAVE SOME 'ZOOM' MEETINGS. WE HOPE THAT THIS WILL CHANGE SOON. PLEASE STAY SAFE.

 

June 2020

1st - ZOOM Talk - Mongolia - Julian Elliott - http://www.julianelliottphotography.com

8th - Lockdown - No meeting

15th - ZOOM Talk - What is a Portrait? - Thomas Peck https://www.thomaspeckphotography.com/

22nd - Lockdown - No meeting

29th ZOOM Talk - Sports Images With Impact - David Keep https://davidkeepphotography.co.uk

July 2020

6th - Lockdown - No meeting

13th - ZOOM Talk - Travels With My X - Chris Upton www.chrisuptonphotography.com  

20th - Summer Workshop - Cancelled for this year

27th - ZOOM Talk - Composite Family Portraits and other images - Tom Nochi

https://www.instagram.com/tomandtalephotography/?hl=en

https://www.facebook.com/tomandtalephoto/

https://www.tomandtale.com/

August 2020

3rd - Summer Workshop - Cancelled for this year

10th - Summer Workshop - Cancelled for this year

17th - Summer Workshop - Cancelled for this year

24th - Summer Workshop - Cancelled for this year

31st - NO MEETING – BANK HOLIDAY

September 2020

7th - Digital presentation “How Switching from Canon to Olympus Transformed My Photography” – Piotr Plaskon. Sponsored by Olympus Micro Four Thirds System.

14th - Print presentation “My Personal Selection” – Daphne Hanson DPAGB APAGB

21st - Projected Digital Image Competition no. 1 – Judge: Graham Parry

28th - Digital presentation “A Passion for Wildlife” - Ron Tear ARPS MPAGB PSA3 BPE4. www.ronandmaggietear.co.uk

October 2020

5th - Members' Evening

12th - Print Competition no 1 – Judge: Pauline Martindale

19th - Annual General Meeting – followed by a discussion or showing a selection of photographs from members

26th - Print presentation “The More I Practice, the Luckier I Get” – Roger Hance FRPS AFIAP BPE5*. www.rogerhancefrps.com

November 2020

2nd - Projected Digital Image Competition no. 2 – Judge: Alison Jenkins ARPS DPAGB LMPA

9th - Digital presentation “Lykia - Hidden Corners” – Mark Buckley-Sharp ARPS CPAGB APAGB

16th - Digital presentation “Creating Impact and Mood” – Steve Hedges LMPA LRPS. www. stevehedgesphotography.co.uk

23rd - Emma Killingback Portrait Trophy Competition – Judge: David Steel DPAGB

30th - Print Competition v. Walthamstow Photographic Society (at Walthamstow) – Judge: to be announced

December 2020

7th - Print Competition no 2 – Judge: Jonathan Vaines LRPS CPAGB

14th - Christmas Social

21st - NO MEETING – CHRISTMAS

28th - NO MEETING – CHRISTMAS HOLIDAY

January 2021

4th - Digital image presentation “ Leica, Probably the Most Influential Camera in the World ” – Tom Peck

www.thomaspeckphotography

11th - Digital image and print presentation “Compose Yourself” – Jonathan Vaines LRPS CPAGB

18th - Projected Digital Image Competition no. 3 – Judge: Sarah Kelman ARPS DPAGB

25th - Members' Evening

February 2021

1st - Digital image presentation “From Vancouver to Niagara” – Pauline Martindale

8th - Print Competition no. 3 – Judge: John Woolliams

15th - Projected Digital Image Competition v. Walthamstow Photographic Society (at Chingford) – Judge: Alison Jenkins DPAGB LRPS BPE1*

22nd - Digital image presentation “Windows of Opportunity” – Dave Mason

www.davemasonimages.com

March 2021

1st - Members' Evening

8th - Projected Digital Image Competition no. 4 – Judge: Caroline Preece LRPS

15th - Basildon Trophy Competition at Chingford v. Walthamstow Photographic Society and Loughton and Enfield Camera Clubs – Judge: David Steel DPAGB

22nd - Digital image presentation “Botanical Studio Photography” – Marion Sidebottom ARPS.

www.marionsidebottom.co.uk

29th - Print Competition no. 4 – Judge: Mark Buckley-Sharp ARPS CPAGB APAGB

April 2021

5th - NO MEETING – BANK HOLIDAY (Easter Monday)

12th - Digital image presentation “ Title to be announced ” – John Gooday.

19th - Digital image presentation “ Northern Winter – Survival in the Snow ” – Sarah Kelman ARPS DPAGB.

26th - Projected Digital Image Competition no. 5 – Judge: Jonathan Vaines LRPS CPAGB

May 2021

3rd - NO MEETING – BANK HOLIDAY

10th - “Africa's Dust under my Feet” – Naomi Saul ARPS EFIAP DPAGB APAGB

17th - Don Patton Wildlife Trophy Competition – Judge: Ron Tear ARPS MPAGB PSA3 BPE4.

24th - Print Competition no. 5 – Judge: Jim Bennett

31st - NO MEETING – BANK HOLIDAY

June 2021

7th - 1 in 60 Images Competition at Chingford v. Barking, H2 (formerly Harlow) and Walthamstow Photographic Societies – Judge: Sue Dobson CPAGB APAGB

14th - Members' Evening

21st - Projected Digital Image Final Competition – Judge: Peter Prosser APAGB

28th - Digital image presentation “Arctic Foxes of Iceland and Wildlife in the UK ” – Alison Jenkins DPAGB LRPS BPE1*.

July 2021

5th - Print Final Competition – Judge: Marilyn Steward ARPS DPAGB EFIAP/b BPE4

12th - Set Subject Competition (Print or Projected Digital Image) “Weather” Judge: Tom Peck

19th - Summer Workshop - Details TBA

26th - Summer Workshop - Details TBA

August 2021

2nd - Summer Workshop - Details TBA

9th - Summer Workshop - Details TBA

16th - Summer Workshop - Details TBA

23rd - Summer Workshop - Details TBA

30th - NO MEETING – BANK HOLIDAY

September 2021

6th - Digital image p resentation “Post-production (mainly Photoshop Elements)” – Steve Hedges LMPA LRPS.

www. stevehedgesphotography.co.uk

13th - Print presentation “An Evening with Andy who?” – Andy Hanson ARPS MPAGB APAGB FIPF.

www.andrewhansonphoto.com

20th - Projected Digital Image Competition no. 1 – Judge: Graham Parry

27th - Digital image presentation “Images of India” – David Steel DPAGB

www.minds-eye.org.uk

October 2021

4th - Print Competition no 1 – Judge: Pauline Martindale

11th - Annual General Meeting – followed by a discussion or showing a selection of photographs from members

18th - Digital image presentation “Impressions of London” – Ron Tear ARPS MPAGB PSA3 BPE4.

25th - Emma Killingback Portrait Trophy Competition – Judge: Roy Essery MPAGB.

November 2021

1st - Digital image presentation “Essex Wildlife Trust – The Ingebourne Valley” – Graham Parry

8th - Print Competition v. Walthamstow Photographic Society (at Walthamstow) – Judge: to be announced

15th - Digital image presentation “Special Places” – Colin Westgate FRPS MFIAP MPAGB APAGB.

22nd - Projected Digital Image Competition no. 2 – Judge: Ken Payne

29th - Members' Evening

December 2021

6th - Print Competition no 2 – Judge: Robin Claydon DPAGB LRPS BPE2

13th - Christmas Social

20th - NO MEETING – CHRISTMAS HOLIDAY

27th - NO MEETING – CHRISTMAS HOLIDAY